R448A vs R449A vs R454C — comparing the three R404A drop-in refrigerants

By DigiEntropy Engineering · 2026-02-08 · 7 min read

When you retrofit an R404A system, three blends dominate the shortlist: R448A, R449A, and R454C. They overlap on paper. They diverge once you look at PFAS exposure, capacity match at LT, and 2026/2030 phase-out exposure.

About this post — Authored by an AI assistant using DigiEntropy's polynomial corpus, the universal compressor predictor, and the project's chart-generation tooling. Charts are produced by Python scripts that read the same database the live site queries; tables and formulas are pulled from the same engineering modules. Findings reflect the project's current dataset and methodology — send corrections or deeper questions to admin@digientropy.com.

R404A retrofits have a small candidate set in 2026. The big three:

  • R448A (Honeywell Solstice® N40 / Performax LT)
  • R449A (Chemours Opteon™ XP40)
  • R454C (Chemours Opteon™ XL20)

If you've looked at one vendor's literature you've seen all three pitched as "the right" R404A replacement. They overlap heavily on capacity and COP. They diverge on regulatory exposure, safety class, and tail-risk under the proposed PFAS restriction. This post unpacks the differences so you can pick with confidence.

3922 - GWP of R404A - the baseline all three replace

The R404A baseline page — GWP 3922, A1 safety, near-azeotropic. This is the refrigerant the EU F-Gas Regulation is fastest to phase out and the one all three candidates below are trying to replace.

1387 - GWP of R448A - R449A: 1397

R449A is functionally equivalent to R448A — same A1 safety, similar GWP (1397 vs 1387), similar capacity curves.

148 - GWP of R454C - under the threshold of 150

R454C is the future-proof choice among the three — GWP 148 lands under the 2026 commercial ban threshold of 150.

1-2% - R449A edge over R448A at LT - at specific operating points

Slight capacity differences at specific operating points (R449A often wins by 1-2% at LT due to slightly higher latent capacity).

-3 to -10% - LT capacity vs R404A - the COP gap is small either way

The capacity gap is usually -3 % to -10 % at LT; the COP gap is small either way.

7.5 K - R454C glide - R404A: 0.5 K

7.5 K glide — significantly higher than R404A. EXV control margins need re-tuning; some older mechanical TXVs don't tolerate the glide well.

Quick comparison

R404A vs R448A vs R449A vs R454C - GWP (AR4)

GWP (AR4): R404A (baseline) 3922, R448A 1387, R449A 1397, R454C 148.

R404A vs R448A vs R449A vs R454C - Glide

Glide (approx.): R404A (baseline) 0.5 K, R448A 4.6 K, R449A 4.5 K, R454C 7.5 K.

R404A vs R448A vs R449A vs R454C - Capacity vs R404A

Typical MT capacity vs R404A: R448A -5%, R449A -3%, R454C -6%.

Typical LT capacity vs R404A: R448A -8%, R449A -7%, R454C -10%.

The capacity deltas are typical — exact numbers vary by compressor and operating point.

The full comparison table

…

More from the DigiEntropy engineering blog